01204 576691

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Capital Heritage is committed to ensuring that we are transparent about the ways in which we use your personal information and that we have the right controls in place to ensure it is used responsibly and is kept safe from inappropriate access, theft or misuse.

We are a family run business who have been manufacturing and installing building products for over 30 years. We are FENSA registered and all products are manufactured and installed to British & European standards. All Capital Heritage installations carry a 10 year, insurance backed guarantee, giving our customers complete peace of mind.

What this privacy notice is for

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

What is personal information

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when linked with other information, allows a person to be uniquely identified. For example, this could be your name and contact details.

The law treats some types of personal information as ‘special’ because the information requires more protection due to its sensitivity. This information consists of:
• Racial or ethnic origin
• Sexuality and sexual life
• Religious or philosophical beliefs
• Trade union membership
• Political opinions
• Genetic and bio-metric data
• Physical or mental health
• Criminal convictions and offences

What categories of personal information we use

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain the following personal information.

Category of Personal DataSpecial/Sensitive
Customer details  
Name 
Contact details 
Bank and payment card details 
Product and warranty details 
Finance and accounting records 
Online identifiers for social media interaction 
General enquiries, correspondence, complaints 
Staff Administration  
Personal details 
Family details 
National insurance No 
Drivers details 
Pension and payroll details 
Employee records 
Ethnicity for equal opportunity monitoringX
Health recordsX


What we use your information for

We collect information about you for a variety of reasons including:

• Providing quotes
• Entering into a contract to provide services
• Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
• Contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested
• To promote sales
• Deal with payment for our services

We collect details of the people who have requested quotes so that we can provide an accurate price and/or so that we can take steps to enter into a contract with and provide services once that contract is in place. We will also deal with payments for our services and manage any accounts you hold with us. To deliver services under the guarantee, we will need to retain some personal information of customers for the period of the guarantee and any subsequent period during which there might be any liability. When people do not wish to subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this. During the processing of orders it may be necessary to pass contact details of customers to third parties to facilitate the delivery of services. Examples of when this would be done are when scaffolding is required or to process queries and complaints. We pass details of all installations to FENSA Ltd who register the work with each Local Authority as appropriate and customer details are also passed to HomePro for the provision of the Insurance Backed Guarantee. The FENSA registration and Insurance Backed Guarantee processes are necessary and required for compliance purposes following the installation of our products.

If you visit our factory, some personal data may be collected from monitoring devices and systems such as closed-circuit TV (CCTV) at the site.

In our vehicles and depot sites we have CCTV systems installed. We may process still or live footage which contains images of individuals and/or premises. CCTV images and data may be processed by us for the purposes of monitoring site and vehicle security and used for crime prevention and / or detection. CCTV data is deleted after ninety (90) days.

Providing your personal data to other parties / disclosure of information

We may disclose personal data to our suppliers who may complete and process delivery services on behalf of ourselves. This data is required to provide the business delivery services that the sub-contractor is completing on behalf of Capital. The legal reason for the processing of this data is the requirement to complete the delivery services and obligation.

Using our website

Personal data will be provided by you directly when you use the ‘Contact us’ area, to enable us to reply to your request

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider to manage our social media interactions.
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Email

You may receive occasional email messages from us on matters that we consider may be of interest to you, if you have provided your email address to us for this purpose. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from the email list. You should be aware that any emails we send may not be securely protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Updating our privacy notices

We may update or revise our privacy notices at any time so please refer to the version published on our website for the most up to date details.

We are committed to keeping your personal details up to date, and we encourage you to inform us about any changes needed to ensure your details are accurate.

Legal basis for processing

We may collect and process personal information where:

• You, or your legal representative, have given consent
• You have entered into a contract with us
• It is required by law (such as where this is mandated by statute or under a court order)
• It is necessary for employment related purposes
• You have made your information publicly available
• It is necessary for fraud prevention
• It is in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override this.

How long we keep your data

We will retain some personal information of customers for the period of the guarantee unless you have told us you want us to remove you from the system (see section “Right to be forgotten” below).

How we keep your information safe

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is safe and protected from accidental loss or alteration, inappropriate access, misuse or theft.

Capital Heritage takes reasonable technical and organisational steps and measures to prevent the loss, misuse or dissemination of your personal information including access by unauthorised persons. This also includes the storage of all information provided on our secure servers within our network.

As well as technical, physical and organisational controls, we recognise that a welltrained, informed and security alert workforce minimises privacy risks from human error and/or threats from malicious actors.

We require our service providers to implement appropriate industry standard security measures and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes in accordance with our contractual instructions.

Payment details are encrypted.

We have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to keep it safe and to prevent unauthorised access. We only allow certain authorised employees to have access to your personal information who need to use it to fulfil their job responsibilities. These employees are trained in the proper handling of customer information. Employees who do not comply with our internal rules are subject to our usual disciplinary procedures.

Data Transfers beyond European Economic Area

We do not transfer any of your information outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

Automated Decisions

We do not use automated decision making processes. All our decisions are made with human involvement.

What are your rights

You may exercise certain rights in relation to our use of your personal information. Some rights are absolute and others are not.

To find out more about how these rights apply in particular circumstances, please visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at https://ico.org.uk/

How to contact us

If you would like advice in order to exercise your rights, raise a concern or complain about the handling of your personal information, please contact us at info@capital-heritage.com 

We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. If you would like to know more about this privacy policy or are not satisfied with the way we have answered a request from you or handled your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510

You do not have to raise a complaint with us first but we would encourage you to contact us so we can consider your concerns as quickly as possible.